Michigan: Macomb County

Macomb County (pop. 840,978) is Michigan’s third-largest in population. East of Oakland County and northeast of Detroit, it’s on the western shore of Lake St. Clair.

The county seat of Macomb County is the city of Mt. Clemens (pop. 16,314).

JFK statue, Mt. Clemens

Broadcaster Dick Enberg was born in Mt. Clemens in 1935; he received his bachelor’s degree at Central Michigan University.

Now with the San Diego Padres

The largest city in Macomb County is Warren (pop. 134,056), third-largest city in Michigan and the largest suburb of Detroit. It reached its peak population of 179,260 in 1970.

Big Boy Restaurants is headquartered in Warren.

The General Motors Technical Center in Warren employs about 16,000 engineers, designers, and technicians. The center, with 25 main buildings, was designed by Eero Saarinen.

Completed in 1955

Warren has been ranked first in the U.S. for longevity of residence, with the average resident having lived there for 35.5 years. The city also has one of the oldest populations among larger U.S. cities.

Mitch Ryder of Mitch Ryder & the Detroit Wheels grew up in Warren.

Sterling Heights (pop. 129,699) is Michigan’s fourth-largest city.

The Chrysler 200 is manufactured in Sterling Heights.

In the wealthy city of Grosse Point Shores (pop. 3,008), the Edsel and Eleanor Ford House (1927) is open for tours.

Edsel was Henry Ford’s only child.

The village of Romeo (pop. 3,596), site of the annual Michigan Peach Festival of Romeo, is the hometown of the musician Kid Rock.

Real name: Robert James Ritchie

Every year on Feb. 14, the post offices in Romeo and Juliette, Georgia, offer a special Valentine’s Day cancellation postmark.

NEXT: WAYNE COUNTY

michigan counties working

 

 

 

Advertisements

One comment on “Michigan: Macomb County

  1. dot says:

    And here I thought Big Boy was headquartered in Calif. Thnx for the infor!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s